Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to us, so through this document, we will explain what data we collect from our users, how we use it, and why, among other guidelines.

We will never ask for more details than we will need for the services required, we will never share them with third parties, except by legal obligation or with your previous authorisation; and we will never use your data for any purpose not previously specified.

As users, you should read this Privacy Policy carefully, on a regular basis, and every time you enter your personal data because this document may have been modified. Abac Capital can change any type of information that may appear on the website to comply with regulations or to update the privacy policy without the obligation to give prior notice or inform users.

DATA CONTROLLER

Identity: ABAC CAPITAL MANAGER SGEIC, S.A.U.(also, “Abac Capital”)

Tax identification number (NIF): A67532515 

Registered address: C/ Lleó XIII nº 24, 08022, Barcelona, Spain

Email: rgpd@abaccapital.com

Abac Capital, as the owner of the website, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and other existing regulations on the protection of personal data and by Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), informs you that it has implemented the necessary security measures, both technical and organisational, to ensure and protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data entered.

THE DATA COLLECTION METHODS AND THE DATA THAT WE COLLECT

We collect and obtain data using the “Work with us” form, in which we collect, your name,  city of residence, email, CV and current availability. Specially protected data categories are not processed.

THE PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data collected by the “Work with us” form will only be used to involve the interested party in current or future personnel recruitment processes in which the candidate may fit., after providing your consent for each of the purposes in the corresponding section of the website. We will not process your personal data for any purpose other than those described except for legal obligation or judicial requirement. You will not be the subject of decisions based on automated processing that will have an effect on your data.

The photographs that are posted on the website are the property of Abac Capital, including those of minors or disabled person, for which we have the prior consent from the parents, guardians, or legal representatives was obtained through the signing of forms made for that purpose by the centres that the minors form part of. Nevertheless, the parents, guardians, or legal representatives of the minors, as the holders of the rights of the same and always requiring formal written request, can withdraw their consent to use the image of the minor. In this case, the image will be displayed pixelated. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a letter with the subject “Unsubscribe” to the email rgpd@abaccapital.com

THE LEGITIMACY OF DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you grant at the time of entering your data in the corresponding form to accomplish the purposes, at the moment of ticking the checkbox. Failure to provide the requested personal data or not accepting this Privacy Policy implies the impossibility of achieving the purposes described above.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Your data will be retained for the duration of your commercial relationship with us or until you exercise your right to the cancellation, withdrawal, or limitation of processing. We will retain your data for the time required by law.

RECIPIENTS OF DISCLOSURES AND TRANSFERS

Abac Capital does not perform any transfers or disclosures of data either inside or outside the EU. The information that you provide us through this website will be hosted on the Abac Capital servers, contracted from the company that provides the web hosting service, whose relation is regulated by a data processor contract. 

THE RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

As a user/interested party, you can request to exercise the following rights before Abac Capital by sending a letter to the postal address in the header or by sending an email to rgpd@abaccapital.com, with the subject, “DATA PROTECTION: RIGHTS OF THE AFFECTED”.

As a user, you have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing performed prior to your consent being revoked. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that your rights in relation to the protection of your data may have been infringed (aepd.es).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

LANGUAGE

The applicable language for this Privacy Policy is Spanish. Consequently, in the event of any contradiction between the versions provided in other languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Abac Capital reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or decisions of courts or other competent authorities.

LEGISLATION

In general, the relations between Abac Capital with the users of its telematic services, present on this website, are subject to the Spanish legislation and jurisdiction. The Courts and Tribunals of the city of Barcelona (Spain) are competent for the resolution of all disputes arising out of or relating to its use.